'); } // -->

chess
Jun 3,2002
chess
Chess

Chess
chess
chess chess
 




The first daily chess newspaper on the Internet - Chess Today - is one year old this week!
The paper started in November 2000 and has 3 GMs (Ruslan Scherbakov, Alexander Baburin and Mikhail Golubev) and IM Vladimir Barsky writing for it. Chess Today provides news, quality annotated games, tactical puzzles, etc. The paper is delivered to your mail box every day in convenient PDF and PGN formats. Subscription is only 17.78 euro per 4 month or 45.71 euro per year.
Please visit www.chesstoday.net or e-mail editor@chesstoday.net for more information.

European Team Championships, 6-15.11.2001, Leon, Spain
Official site:http://www.euroleon2001.com
and http://www.terra.es

IXth International Open Tournament Chigorin Memorial, 26.10-3.11.2001, St. Petersburg, Russia. The event is 9 round Swiss (174 participants, including 25 GMs, 6 WGMs, 29 IM, 7 WIM).
Final Standings:
1. Kobalija, Mihail - 8.0
2-4. Belov, Vladimir; Kornev, Alexei; Rychagov, Andrey - 7.0
5-11. Kosyrev, Vladimir 6.5 Yandemirov, Valeri; Gavrilov, Alexei; Yagupov, Igor; Ulko, Jaroslav; Vorobiov, Evgeny E.; Loginov, Valery A - 6.5 etc.
Download games in zipped PGN
Official site: http://www.chess-tours.com/tournaments/ (in English) http://www.totalchess.spb.ru (in Russian)

Johann Thorir Jonsson Memorial, 23.10- 2.11.2001, Reykjavik, Iceland
10 round Swiss event.
Final Standings:
1-2. Sokolov, Ivan g BIH 2658; Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2620 - 7.5;
3-4. Timman, Jan g NED 2600; Stefansson, Hannes g ISL 2575 - 7.0
5-9. Ehlvest, Jaan g EST 2626; Schandorff, Lars g DEN 2551; Chandler, Murray G g ENG 2544; Olafsson, Helgi g ISL 2460 - 6.5
9-10. Olafsson, Fridrik g ISL 2460; Kristjansson, Stefan f ISL 2374 - 6.0
11-17. Gunnarsson, Arnar ISL 2289; Johannesson, Ingvar Thor ISL 2201; Danielsen, Henrik g DEN 2526; Johannessen, Leif Erlend m NOR 2429; Hector, Jonny g SWE 2528; Nyback, Tomi m FIN 2430; Thorhallsson, Throstur g ISL 2442; Thorfinnsson, Bjorn ISL 2248 - 5.5
Official Site: http://www.skak.is/si/memorial

Online World Chess Event 2002
Official Site: http://www.onlineworldchess.com/index.asp?MenuID=1
The following 31 Grandmasters support the Online World Chess Event 2002 and have been contracted by the organization. The 32nd player will be a surprise player, announced in a later stage. According the latest rankings (FIDE and PCA), the top 10 chess players (almost all top 20 players!) and all the World Chess Champions of the past 25 years will participate in the 2002 Online World Chess Event.
The list of players:
Adams, Michael g ENG 2731
Adianto, Utut g INA 2587
Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2770
Bareev, Evgeny g RUS 2719
Bologan, Viktor g MDA 2668
Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2701
Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2666
Gurevich, Mikhail g BEL 2605
Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2731
Ye, Jiangchuan g CHN 2681
Jussupow, Artur g GER 2633
Karpov, Anatoly g RUS 2692
Kasparov, Garry g RUS 2838
Khalifman, Alexander g RUS 2702
Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2809
Leko, Peter g HUN 2739
Milos, Gilberto g BRA 2610
Milov, Vadim g SUI 2602
Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2742
Movsesian, Mouseg CZE 2203
Piket, Jeroen g NED 2649
Polgar, Judit (GM) wg HUN 2686
Seirawan, Yasser g USA 2644
Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2706
Short, Nigel D. g ENG 2675
Sokolov, Ivan g BIH 2658
Svidler, Peter g RUS 2686
Timman, Jan H g NED 2600
Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2632
Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2733
Van Wely, Loek g NED 2714

European Club Cup 2001, Crete, 22-30.09.2001
Download games in zipped PGN

Supertournament in Liepaja (11 round rapidplay, 25 minutes) 02-04.08, 2001
Final Standings:
1 Alexei Shirov - 8,
2-3 Jaan Ehlvest, Alexander Shabalov - 6.5,
4-5 Darmen Sadvakasov, Alexander Wojtkiewicz - 6,
6-8 Alexander Khalifman, Maxim Dlugy, Aloyzas Kveinys - 5.5,
9 Edvins Kengis 5,
10 Daniel Fridman 4.5,
11 Utut Adianto 4,
12 Jordi Magem Badals 3
Official Site: http://www.liepaja-online.lv

V. Korchnoi wins Biel Chess Festival, 21.07-4.08.2001
Final Standings:
1. Korchnoi, Viktor g SUI 2617 6.0;
2. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2695 5.5;
3. Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2704
Download games in zipped PGN
Official Site: http://www.bielchessfestival.ch/site/start_e.htm

Dortmund Sparkassen Chess Meeting 2001, 12-22.07.2001
Final Standings:
1-2. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2802; Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2711 - 6.5
3. Leko, Peter g HUN 2730 - 5.5
4. Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2749 - 5.0
5. Adams, Michael g ENG 2744 - 3.5
6. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2794 - 3.0
Download games in zipped PGN
Official site: http://www.chessgate.de

16th North Sea Cup, Esbjerg, Denmark, 6-14.07.2001
Final Standings:
1-2. Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2593; Sutovsky, Emil g ISR 2651 - 6.5
3-4. Rozentalis, Eduardas g LTU 2588; McShane, Luke J g ENG 2511 - 5.0
5-6. Schandorff, Lars g DEN 2551; Hansen, Curt g DEN 2626 - 4.5
7. Speelman, Jonathan S g ENG 2603 - 4.0
8. Rustemov, Alexander g RUS 2607 - 3.5
9. Nataf, Igor-Alexandre g FRA 2527 - 3.0
10. Van den Doel, Erik g NED 2607 - 2.5
Download games in zipped PGN
Official site: http://home1.inet.tele.dk/tpherman/vh2001/1index.htm

Milan Vidmar memorial 3-11.07.2001, Portoroz (Slovenia)
Final Standings:
1. Beliavsky, Alexander G g SLO 2659 - 6.5
2. Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2704 - 6.0
3. Volokitin, Andrei m UKR 2551 - 5.5
4. Kozul, Zdenko g CRO 2556 - 5.0
5-6. Mikhalchishin, Adrian g SLO 2518; Pavasovic, Dusko g SLO 2539 - 4.5
7. Mohr, Georg g SLO 2484 - 4.5
8. Sermek, Drazen g SLO 2570; Macieja, Bartlomiej g POL 2588 - 4.0
10. Crisan, Alexandru g ROM 2635 0.5
Download games in zipped PGN
Official site: http://www.sah-zveza.si/mv/14/

Scottish Chess Championships, 7-15.07.2001
Official site: http://members.aol.com/BAChess/sca2001/main.htm

Swedish Championships, 30.06-15.07.2001
Official site: http://schacksm.just.nu/

Belgian Championships, 7-14.07.2001
Official site: http://lnl.ovh.org/bcc2001/home.html

Mainz Chess Classic Anand vs. Kramnik
10 game rapid play match. Two games per day on June 26th, 27th, 29th, 30th and July 1st 2001. Play starts at 16-30 GMT each day except July 1st when it starts at 14-00 GMT.
1. Kramnik, Vladimir - Anand, Viswanathan 1/2
2. Anand, Viswanathan - Kramnik, Vladimir 1/2
3. Anand, Viswanathan - Kramnik, Vladimir 0-1
4. Kramnik, Vladimir - Anand, Viswanathan 1/2
5. Kramnik, Vladimir - Anand, Viswanathan 0-1
6. Anand, Viswanathan - Kramnik, Vladimir 1/2
7. Anand, Viswanathan - Kramnik, Vladimir 1/2
8. Kramnik, Vladimir - Anand, Viswanathan 1/2
9. Kramnik, Vladimir - Anand, Viswanathan 1/2
10. Anand, Viswanathan - Kramnik, Vladimir 1/2
Playoff Games 5 minutes + 5 sec per move
1. Anand, Viswanathan - Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0
2. Kramnik, Vladimir - Anand, Viswanathan 1/2
Download games in zipped PGN (Games 1-10)
Download games in zipped PGN (Playoff Games)
Official site: http://www.chesstigers.de

Clichy GM, 25.06-3.07.2001
Final Standings:
1. Conquest, Stuart g ENG 2563 - 6.0
2-3. Lautier, Joel g FRA 2658; Hebden, Mark g ENG 2560 - 5.5
4. Gurevich, Mikhail g BEL 2688 - 5.0
5-6. Tregubov, Pavel V g RUS 2628; Bauer, Christian g FRA 2612 - 4.5
7-8. Nataf, Igor-Alexandre g FRA 2552; Apicella, Manuel g FRA 2508 - 4.0
9. Degraeve, Jean-Marc g FRA 2589 - 4.0
10. Renet, Olivier g FRA 2494 - 2.0
Download games in zipped PGN
Official site: http://www.europe-echecs.com and http://www.clichy-echecs.org/

Fischer Random Match Leko vs. Adams
Leko won the match 4.5:3.5
Download games in zipped PGN

Mainz Chess Classic Ordix Open, Frankfurt, 23.06-1.07.2001
Participants: Adams, Morozevich, Svidler, Dreev, Rublevsky etc.
Official site: http://www.chesstigers.de Info in english: http://www.rochadekuppenheim.de/meko/english.html

Dutch Championships , Leeuwarden, 1-30.06.2001
Final Standings:
1-2. Van Wely, Loek g NED 2670; Van den Doel, Erik g NED 2574 - 6.5
3-4. Piket, Jeroen g NED 2628; Tiviakov, Sergei g NED 2603 - 5.5
5. Van der Weide, Karel m NED 2455 - 5.0
6. Nijboer, Friso g NED 2580 - 4.5
7. Van der Wiel, John g NED 2493 - 4.0
8. Ernst, Sipke m NED 2435 - 3.0
9. Van der Werf, Mark m NED 2450 - 2.5
10. Van der Sterren, Paul g NED 2576 - 2.0
Final Standings: (Women):
1. Peng Zhaoqin m NED 2391 - 9.0
2. Sziva, Erika wg NED 2331 - 6.5
3. Bosboom-Lanchava, Tea wm NED 2351 - 5.5
4. Schuurman, Petra NED 2193 - 5.0
5. Otten,Colleen NED 0 - 2.5
6. Muhren, Bianca NED 0 - 1.5
Download games in zipped PGN
Download games in zipped PGN (Women)
Official site: http://www.schaakbond.nl

The Mayor's Cup, New York, 18-26.06.2001
Final Standings:
1-2. Novikov, Igor A g UKR 2596; Krush, Irina m USA 2380 - 6.0
3-4. Gruenfeld, Yehuda g ISR 2520; Yudasin, Leonid g ISR 2568 - 5.5
5. Blatny, Pavel g CZE 2547 - 5.0
6-7. Schneider, Dmitry f USA 2406; Shahade, Gregory f USA 2458 - 4.5
8. Simutowe, Amon m ZAM 2470 - 3.5
9. Perelshteyn, Eugene m USA 2436 - 2.5
10. Nakamura, Hikaru f USA 2428 - 2.0
Download games in zipped PGN
Official site: http://www.polgarchess.com

2nd European Chess Championship Ohrid, 1-15.06.2001, 13 round Swiss System
Final Standings:
1-2. Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2673; Sutovsky, Emil g ISR 2604 - 9.5
3-4. Polgar, Judit g HUN 2678; Azmaiparashvili, Zurab g GEO 2670 - 9.0
5-11. Van Wely, Loek g NED 2670; Timoshenko, Georgy g UKR 2537; Vaganian, Rafael A g ARM 2641; Graf, Alexander g GER 2649; Milov, Vadim g SUI 2605; 10. Tiviakov, Sergei g NED 2603; Anastasian, Ashot g ARM 2574 - 8.5, etc.
Download games in zipped PGN
Download games in zipped PGN (playoffs)
Official site: http://www.iecc2001.com.mk/

Kazakhstan SuperGM, 19.05-1.06.2001, Category XX
Genrikh Chepukaitis The Ruin of the Berlin Wall
Final Standings:
1. Kasparov, Garry g RUS 2827 - 7.0
2. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2797 - 6.5
3. Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2712 - 5.5
4. Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2722 - 4.5
4. Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2749 - 4.5
6. Sadvakasov, Darmen g KAZ 2585 - 2.0
Download games in zipped PGN
Official site: http://www.kasparovchess.ru and http://www.kasparovchess.com

Dortmund 2001 12-22.06.2001
Players: Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2802, Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2794, Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2749, Leko, Peter g HUN 2731, Topalov, Aleksandar YUG 2078
Official site: http://www.chessgate.de

Russian Club Championships 11.-21.05.2001
Genrikh Chepukaitis The final fight is the hardest one
Review before round 4. The Princes and the Kings.
Download games in zipped PGN (Round 1-5)
Download games in zipped PGN (Final, Round 6-8) Information in russian at http://www.totalchess.spb.ru

2nd Merida Tournament, Merida Mexico, 16-22.05.2001
Final Standings:
1. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2794 - 4.5
2. Short, Nigel D g ENG 2676 - 3.5
3. Khalifman, Alexander g RUS 2690 - 3.0
4. Hernandez, Gilberto g MEX 2567 - 1.0
Download games in zipped PGN
Official site: http://www.deportesmerida.gob.mx/magistral/ultimo.htm (Spanish and English); ICC ( http://www.chessclub.com ) will have LIVE COVERAGE of these games.

Bosnia 2001, 12-22.05.2001, Sarajevo (Bosnia)
Final Standings:
1. Georgiev, Kiril g BUL 2676 - 6.5
2. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2707 - 6.0
3-4. Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2691; Dreev, Alexey g RUS 2685 - 5.5
5-7. Dizdarevic, Emir g BIH 2501; Sokolov, Ivan g BIH 2659; 7. Kozul, Zdenko g CRO 2595 - 4.0
8. Movsesian, Sergei g CZE 2661 - 3.5
9-10. Atalik, Suat g BIH 2537; Kurajica, Bojan g BIH 2567 - 3.0
Download games in zipped PGN
Official site: http://www.ks.gov.ba/bosna2001/

Pula Open, 18-26.05.2001
Official site: http://sahklubpula.virtualave.net/ and http://www.crochess.com/

65th Bulgarian Championships, 11-19.05.2001
Official site: http://www.chessbg.com/

XXXVI Capablanca Memorial, 5-21.05.2001, Havana
Final Standings Premier:
1. Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2559 - 8.5
2. Stefansson, Hannes g ISL 2570 - 7.0
3-5. Dominguez, Lenier m CUB 2556; Andersson, Ulf g SWE 2640;
      Luther, Thomas g GER 2568 - 6.5
6-8. Miles, Anthony J g ENG 2562; Bruzon, Lazaro g CUB 2589;
      Hauchard, Arnaud g FRA 2526 - 6.0
9-10. Abreu, Aryam m CUB 2480; Arencibia, Walter g CUB 2543 - 5.5
11. Nataf, Igor-Alexandre g FRA 2552
12. Nogueiras, Jesus g CUB 2557 - 5.0
13. Delgado, Neuris m CUB 2481 - 4.0
Official site: http://www.inder.co.cu/capablanca/

54th Russian Chess Championship, 29.04-9.05.2001, Elista
Evgueny Atarov "Second Coming to Elista."
Final standings:

1. Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2601 6.5; 2. Lastin, Alexander g RUS 2627 6.5
3. Kharlov, Andrei g RUS 2639 6.0; 4. Pigusov, Evgeny g RUS 2584;
5. Chernyshov, Konstantin g RUS 2536; 6. Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2623;
7. Epishin, Vladimir g RUS 2579; 8. Galkin, Alexander g RUS 2584; 9. Turov, Maxim g RUS 2553; 10. Ionov, Sergey g RUS 2505; 11. Kobalija, Mihail g RUS 2590; 12. Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2600; 13. Arbakov, Valentin g RUS 2491; 14. Smirnov, Pavel m RUS 2511; 15. Bezgodov, Alexei g RUS 2543; 16. Volzhin, Alexander g RUS 2528; 17. Aseev, Konstantin N g RUS 2577; 18. Burmakin, Vladimir g RUS 2522; 19. Volkov, Sergey g RUS 2558; 20. Vaulin, Alexander g RUS 2540 - 5.5
Download games in zipped PGN
Official site: http://www.fide.com/cgi-bin/material/material.pl?
detail=yes&id_rubrics=3&id_material=154

3rd Julian Borowski Tournament, 2-11.05.2001, Essen
Final Standings Group A (Category XV):
1. Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2693 - 6.5
2-3. Lutz, Christopher g GER 2614; Sutovsky, Emil g ISR 2604 - 6.0
4-5. Romanishin, Oleg M g UKR 2559; Dautov, Rustem g GER 2631 - 5.0
6. Jussupow, Artur g GER 2645; Gurevich, Mikhail g BEL 2688 - 4.0
8-9. Bischoff, Klaus g GER 2533; Nijboer, Friso g NED 2580 - 3.0
10. Smagin, Sergey g RUS 2613 - 1.5

Final Standings Group B (Category IX):
1-2. Fridman, Daniel m LAT 2559; Appel, Ralf m GER 2481 - 6.5
3-4. Naiditsch, Arkadij m GER 2487; Seul, Georg m GER 2434 - 5.5
5-6. Siebrecht, Sebastian m GER 2393; Pelletier, Yannick g SUI 2531 - 4.0
7-9. Kveinys, Aloyzas g LTU 2533; Van der Wiel, John g NED 2493; Schaefer, Markus m GER 2393 - 3.5
10. De Gleria, Francesco m GER 2432 - 2.5
Official site: http://www.chessgate.de/turniere/borowski/borowski.html

Viktor Korchnoi 70th birthday April 28-29 Zurich Switzerland
Time control : 25 0
Final
Kasparov-Kramnik 1/2 0-1
Group A
Final Standings :

1. Kasparov, Garry g RUS 2827 - 4.5
2. Piket, Jeroen g NED 2628 - 4.0
3-4. Short, Nigel D g ENG 2676; Unzicker, Wolfgang g GER 2432 - 2.0
5. Pelletier, Yannick g SUI 2531 - 2.0 (out on Sonneborn-Berger tie-break)
6. Forster, Richard m SUI 2462 - 0.5
Group B
Final Standings :

1. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2802 - 3.5
2. Spassky, Boris V g FRA 2551 - 3.0
3-4. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2695; Korchnoi, Viktor g SUI 2643 - 2.5
5. Hug, Werner m SUI 2470 2.06. Jenni, Florian m SUI 2471 - 1.5
Download games in zipped PGN (Group Games)
Download games in zipped PGN (KO Games)
Official site: http://www.chessbase.com/events/zurich/gamesandresults.htm

Garry Kasparov vs. Terence Chapman charity odds match, 21-22.04.2001
Kasparov - Chapman 2.5-1.5
Game 1 Chapman 0-1 Kasparov
Game 2 Kasparov 1/2 Chapman
Game 3 Chapman 1-0 Kasparov
Game 4 Kasparov 1-0 Chapman
Download games in zipped PGN
The TWIC Mini-site for the event is at: http://www.chesscenter.com/chapmankasparov/

Category XVII in Enghien-les-Bains, 10-20.04.2001
Final Standings:
1. Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2654 - 6.0
2-5. Lautier, Joel g FRA 2658; Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2627; Bareev, Evgeny g RUS 2709; Van Wely, Loek g NED 2670 - 5.0
6. Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2668 - 4.5
7. Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2575 - 4.0
8-9. Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2672; Bologan, Viktor g MDA 2676 - 3.5
10. Bauer, Christian g FRA 2612 - 3.0
Download games in zipped PGN
Official site: http://enghien.free.fr

XI Dos Hermanas GM tournament, Category XVI, 19-27.04.2001
Final Standings:
1. Dreev, Alexey g RUS 2685 - 5.5
2-6. Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2691; Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2640; Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2559; Illescas Cordoba, Miguel g ESP 2562; Azmaiparashvili, Zurab g GEO 2670 - 5.0
7. Gurevich, Mikhail g BEL 2688 - 4.5
8-9. Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2533; Sokolov, Ivan g BIH 2659 - 4.0
10. Krasenkow, Michal g POL 2655 - 1.5
Download games in zipped PGN
Internet coverage: http://www.doshermanas.net/ and http://www.edami.com/

Linares 2001, double round robin event, 22.02-7.03.2001
23.02.2001 - Round 1
26.02.2001, 02-03.2001 - the days off
N Players   ELO 1 2 3 4 5 6   1 2 3 4 5 6 Tot Pl
1 Leko g 2745   S S S S S   S S S S 0 4.5 2-6
2 Shirov g 2718 S   1 0 S S S   0 1 S 0 4.5 2-6
3 Grischuk g 2663 S 0   S S 0 S 1   S 1 0 4.5 2-6
4 Polgar g 2676 S 1 S   S S S 0 S   0 S 4.5 2-6 
5 Karpov g 2679 S S S S   0 S S 0 1   S 4.5 2-6
6 Kasparov g 2849 S S 1 S 1   1 1 1 S S   7.5 I

Review after round 2. At last there is at least something...
Review after round 3. Capablanca was right.
Review after round 6. There is nobody to stop the leader.
Review after round 8. Linares: a theatre of one actor
Review after round 10. The Silver Rain
Download games in zipped PGN
Official site: http://www.ajedrez21.com

Pinamar,  Spain, 8.03-18.03. 2001
The participants are: GM Bent Larsen (Denmark), GM Ulf Andersson (Sweden), GM Pablo Ricardi (Argentina), GM Oscar Panno (Argentina), GM Carlos GarcМa Palermo (Argentina), GM Alejandro Hoffman (Argentina), MI Herman Van Riemsdijk (Brazil), MI Bernardo Roselli (Uruguay), MI Jorge Szmetan (Argentina), MI Sergio Giardelli (Argentina), Pablo Hobaica (Argentina) and Luis Rodi (Argentina).

Odyssey 2001
The ODYSSEY 2001 tournament is a giant 15 round Swiss computer-computer chess tournament between 26 of the strongest chess programs in the world played on tournament time control to ensure maximum playing strength and game quality.
Official site: http://www.rebel.nl/odyssey.htm

17th Cappelle la Grande Open 24.02-03.03.2001
There are 702 players including 93 GM, 72 MI, 24 MF
Official site: http://cappelle.free.fr

5th United Insurance GM Chess Tournament (Category 9), 19.02-4.03.2001
1. Ehlvest, Jaan g EST 2638, 2. Volzhin, Alexander g RUS 2539,
3. Miezis, Normunds g LAT 2532, 4. Rausis, Igors g LAT 2525,
5. Barsov, Alexei g UZB 2500, 6. Vakhidov, Tahir m UZB 2482,
7. Reefat, Bin-Sattar m BAN 2458, 8. Davies, Nigel R g ENG 2464,
9. Murshed, Niaz g BAN 2457, 10. Prakash, G B m IND 2453,
11. Rahman, Ziaur m BAN 2447, 12. Sandipan, Chanda m IND 2431,
13. Abdulla, Al-Rakib m BAN 2359, 14. Hossain, Enamul f BAN 2323.
Official site: http://www.bdcf.org/

Wijk aan Zee, 13.01-28.02.2001
N Players   ELO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14   Pl
1  Leko HUN 2745   S S S 0 S S S S S S 1 S S 6.5 8
2  Shirov ESP 2718 S   1 1 1 S 1 0 S 0 0 S 1 S 7.5 5-7
3  Piket NED 2632 S 0   S 0 S S S 0 S S 0 0 1 4.5 12-13
4  Timman NED 2629 S 0 S   S S 0 0 0 0 S S 1 0 4.0 14
5  van Wely NED 2700 1 0 1 S   0 S S 0 S 0 0 S S 5.0 10-11
6  Adams ENG 2746 S S S S 1   1 S S S S 1 S 0 7.5 5-7
7  Tiviakov NED 2597 S 0 S 1 S 0   0 0 S 0 0 S 1 4.5 12-13
8  Kasparov RUS 2849 S 1 S 1 S S 1   S S S S 1 1 9.0 1
9  Anand IND 2790 S S 1 1 1 S 1 S   S S S S S 8.5 2
10  Ivanchuk UKR 2675 S 1 S 1 S S S S S   0 1 S 1 8.0 3-4
11  Kramnik RUS 2772 S 1 S S 1 S 1 S S 1   0 S S 8.0 3-4
12  Morozevich RUS 2745 0 S 1 S 1 0 1 S S 0 1   S 1 7.5 5-7
13  Topalov BUL 2718 S 0 1 0 S S S 0 S S S S   S 5.5 9
14  Fedorov BLR 2575 S S 0 1 S 1 0 0 S 0 S 0 S   5.0 10-11

Final
The finish of the super tournament is not at all far. Round 10
A little sensation! Round 9
Survey after round 7
Download games in zipped PGN (Round 1-13)
Official site: http://www.corusgroup.com/coruschess/home.html

Korchnoi-Ponomariov Match 16-23.01.2001
Download games in zipped PGN (Games 1-6)
Officcial site: http://chess-sector.odessa.ua/match01p.htm

Kramnik-Leko rapid Match, 2.01-8.01.2001, Budapest (Hungary)
12 rapid games (two per day, rest day: January 5th)
Kramnik-Leko 7:5
Download games in zipped PGN (Games 1-12)
Official site: http://www.chessgate.de

76th Hastings Chess Congress, 28.12.2000-7.01.2001
Final Standings:
1-2. Conquest, Stuart g ENG 2529; Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2573 - 6.0
3-4. Ftacnik, Lubomir g SVK 2608; Turner, Matthew m ENG 2491 - 5.5
5. Aronian, Levon g ARM 2551 - 5.0
6-7. Speelman, Jonathan S g ENG 2623; Gormally, Daniel m ENG 2499 - 4.5
8. Bischoff, Klaus g GER 2556 - 3.0
9-10. Plaskett, Jim g ENG 2525; Beshukov, Sergei g RUS 2428 - 2.5
Download games in zipped PGN (Games 1-9)
Oficcial site: http://www.hastingschess.org.uk

Back (News 2002 year)

Old News (2000 year)





"He who fears an isolated queen's pawn should give up chess". Siegbert Tarrasch











"The most powerful weapon in chess is to have the next move"! David Bronstein.











Best view in IE5.0 and above
© 2000-2001 GMChess. All rights reserved.
Back to Top | Home Page | About | Our Policies | E-Mail | Site Map